Home > Products > Organic Essential Oils > Lavender Oil

 

The volatile oil is vigorously obtained from the rapid steam distillation process of using freshly flowers from and stalks from plant of Lavandula Officinalis. Lavender oil has a fresh,, floral-herbaceous odor and is used entirely in perfumes, toiletry, colognes, body washes, shampoos, etc. the major components from the oil that HDDES produces are linalyl acetate, linalool, terpene hydrocardons, alcohols, esters etc.

In addition lavender oil can be used as a medicine inboth physical and emotional relief for problems as varied as burns, migraines, insomnia, insect bites, skin problems, infections, stress and nervous tension. Further it can be used as a remedy for aching muscles, acne, bugs & bacteria, burns, cuts & wounds, earache, eczema, fatigue, fevers, giddy spells, pulpitations, headache.

The oil can be blend with nutmeg, cedarwood, pine, geranium, etc. 



Technical Data
Specific Gravity at 20°C 0.8800 to 0.8820
Refractive Index at 20°C 1.4584 to 1.4608
Optical Rotation at 20°C -5.35 to -6.35
Major Constituent Ocimene 5.0 - 11.0, 1,8-cineole trace ,a-Terpinene 1.0 - 3.0 ,Camphor trace
Linalool 30.0 - 36.0 , Linalyl Acetate 35.0 - 45.0 ,α -Terpineol 0.5 - 3.0 , Borneol 0.5 - 2.0
Odor and appearance colorless to pale yellow clear liquid / floral lavender herbal sweet

COMPANY
Home | About Us | Factory | Careers | Achievements | History of Spices | Contact Us
Solution by OPRONE Site Designed & Hosted by OPRONE